Teaching
Last Updated: May 02, 2022

Home Heads Thrust Area Mandate Faculty Staff Teaching Research Extension Conference & Seminars Infrastructure Awards & Honours OASI Publications Photogallery Contact us

 

The faculty of this department is involved in teaching courses on organic farming and other related fields to UG, PG & Ph. D students of the University. In addition, they are also engaged in guiding the students of undergraduate, post graduate and doctoral programmes of their respective departments.

 

Courses

 

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Title

Cr. Hrs.

UG Programme

1.       

ELP

Semester-I

Experiential Learning Programme on Organic Agriculture Module

0+10

2.       

ELP

Semester-I

Experiential Learning Programme on Organic Agriculture Module

0+10

Courses being taught in different departments

1.       

GP 232

Fundamentals of Plant Breeding

2+1

2.       

GP 356

Intellectual Property Rights

1+0

3.       

GP 244

Commercial Plant Breeding

1+2

4.       

Zoo.311

Applied Zoology

4+2

5.       

Zoo.351

Elementary Human Physiology

2+1

6.       

Zoo.312

Aquatic Biology

4+2

7.       

Bio.111

Introductory Biology (TwoSections)

1+1

8.       

Zoo.221

Genetics & Evolutionary Biology

4+2

9.       

Zoo.121

Comparative anatomy and developmental biology of vertebrates

4+2

Master’s Programme

1.       

Agron 501

Modern Concepts in Crop Production

3+0

Ph. D. Programme

1.

Agron 602

Crop Ecology

2+0

 

Students completed Experiential Learning Programme (ELP) on “Organic Agriculture” since 2018

Sr. No.

Name of Student (B.ScAgricl. IVth year)

Admission No.

1stBatch (Sept. 2018)

 

  1.  

Akash Singh

A-2014-01-005

  1.  

Anupam Bharti

A-2014-01-017

  1.  

Jasmeet Kaur

A-2014-01-034

  1.  

NaravSalila

A-2014-01-040

  1.  

Nikhil

A-2014-01-044

  1.  

ShineyChatak

A-2014-01-067

  1.  

Shweta Kumari

A-2014-01-071

  1.  

Trisha Dogra

A-2014-01-076

  1.  

YaminiChandel

A-2014-01-079

 

2ndBatch (March 2019)

 

  1.  

Himani

A-2015-01-025

  1.  

Shabnam

A-2015-01-058

  1.  

Hamani Sharma

A-2015-01-026

  1.  

Ronit Kumar

A-2015-01-090

  1.  

ShivamSood

A-2015-01-062

  1.  

Vishal Thakur

A-2015-01-099

  1.  

Kritesh Thakur

A-2015-01-031

  1.  

Prakriti Saini

A-2015-01-047

 

3rdBatch (Sept. 2019)

 

  1.  

Akshita

A-2016-01-010

  1.  

ParulWalia

A-2016-01-109

  1.  

SarojKumari

A-2016-01-117

  1.  

Shikha Thakur

A-2016-01-119

  1.  

Deeksha Bali

A-2016-01-030

  1.  

ShagunKatoch

A-2016-01-065

  1.  

Sushmita

A-2016-01-124

  1.  

Sachin

A-2016-01-060

  1.  

Himanshu Sharma

A-2016-01-036

  1.  

Akshay Singh

A-2016-01-094

  1.  

Nitin Chandel

A-2016-01-108

  1.  

Uday

A-2016-01-127

  1.  

Avinash

A-2016-01-025

  1.  

Abhishek Kumar

A-2016-01-092

 

4th Batch (April 2020)

 

  1.  

AnkitaGuleria

A-2016-01-017

  1.  

RaghavPalsra

A-2016-01-115

  1.  

Vishrava

A-2016-01-129

  1.  

Vaishali

A-2016-01-128

  1.  

Sugandha

A-2016-01-018

  1.  

ShriyaWalia

A-2016-01-073

  1.  

Jyoti

A-2016-01-039

  1.  

Jaya Pradha

A-2016-01-038

  1.  

Gaurav Katoch

A-2016-01-034

  1.  

Anshul Kumar

A-2016-01-022

  1.  

Piyush Kumar

A-2016-01-051

  1.  

Tanya Singh

A-2016-01-084

  1.  

DikshaKharwal

A-2016-01-032

 

5th Batch(Nov. 2020)

 

  1.  

ShikhaDhiman

A-2017-01-081

  1.  

Damini Sharma

A-2017-01-033

  1.  

Swati Ranout

A-2017-01-094

  1.  

Shivalika

A-2017-01-085

  1.  

Shareya

A-2017-01-079

  1.  

AradhanaKumari

A-2017-01-021

  1.  

Pankaj Kapoor

A-2017-01-062

  1.  

Samridhi

A-2017-01-076

  1.  

Manisha Chaudhary

A-2017-01-049

  1.  

Suman

A-2017-01-093

  1.  

Aryan Bhatia

A-2017-01-023

  1.  

Dinesh Kumar

A-2017-01-037

  1.  

Gaurav Sharma

A-2017-01-040

  1.  

ShynaChoudhary

A-2017-01-090

  1.  

Vikash Chauhan

A-2017-01-099

  1.  

MohitDhahiya

A-2017-01-054

  1.  

Dushyant Sharma

A-2017-01-038

 

6th Batch (March 2021)

 

  1.  

Sakshi Bhardwaj

A-2017-01-072

  1.  

NeelakshiShrama

A-2017-01-058

  1.  

Shivakshi Sharma

A-2017-01-084

  1.  

ShivangiKaith

A-2017-01-087

  1.  

Rubal

A-2017-01-071

  1.  

Kajal Sharma

A-2017-01-044

  1.  

Kritika Sharma

A-2017-01-046

  1.  

Ayush Sharma

A-2017-01-028

  1.  

ShivaniNaik

A-2017-01-088

  1.  

BindiyaMukamiya

A-2017-01-030

  1.  

Yamini Singh

A-2017-01-101

  1.  

MohitKashyap

A-2017-01-055

  1.  

Aryan Sood

A-2017-01-024

  1.  

Navdeep Singh

A-2017-01-057

 

7th Batch (Sept. 2021)

 

  1.  

Shreya Katoch

A-2018-01-101

  1.  

Vibha Singh

A-2018-01-117

  1.  

RuchikaJarial

A-2018-01-085

  1.  

Sonali

A-2018-01-106

  1.  

Avantika Sharma

A-2018-01-028

  1.  

Aarzoo

A-2018-01-005

  1.  

Aakriti

A-2018-01-002

  1.  

SainaWalia

A-2018-01-088

  1.  

Kusum

A-2018-01-052

  1.  

Shivani Gupta

A-2018-01-099

  1.  

Shreya Guleria

A-2018-01-100

  1.  

Muskan

A-2018-01-061

  1.  

Ritesh Kumar

A-2018-01-080

  1.  

Shaurya Bhardwaj

A-2018-01-094

  1.  

Dhruv

A-2017-01-035

  1.  

Suraj Sharma

A-2018-01-109

  1.  

SachinVerma

A-2018-01-086

  1.  

AbhayVerma

A-2018-01-007

 

8th Batch (March, 2022)

 

  1.  

AmandeepVerma

A-2018-01-014

  1.  

Ankit

A-2018-01-019

  1.  

Ashish Sharma

A-2018-01-026

  1.  

DikshaKumari

A-2018-01-038

  1.  

Koyal

A-2018-01-045

  1.  

Kashish Sharma

A-2018-01-047

  1.  

Keerti Sharma

A-2018-01-048

  1.  

Muskan

A-2018-01-060

  1.  

Nitika Thakur

A-2018-01-068

  1.  

Prajwal Thakur

A-2018-01-073

  1.  

RitvikDogra

A-2018-01-081

  1.  

Robin Singh

A-2018-01-083

  1.  

ShaliniDogra

A-2018-01-091

  1.  

ShashwatSood

A-2018-01-092

  1.  

Shivalika

A-2018-01-096

  1.  

Shreya Kumari

A-2018-01-102

  1.  

SonaliKatoch

A-2018-01-107

  1.  

VaniMahendru

A-2018-01-114

 
[Designed & developed by: UNS, CSKHPKV, Palampur]
[Contents provided by Department of Organic Agriculture]