Decorations

Last Updated: August 29, 2017

Home
Thrust Areas
Heads
Contact Us
Faculty
Staff
Photo Gallery
Research
Extension
Teaching
PC-ISSS
Technologies
Decorations

AWARDS & HONOURS

Faculty

S. No.

Name

Award

Year

1.

Dr. Pradeep K Sharma

Golden Jubilee Commemoration Young Scientist Award (ISSS)

1988

Fellow, National Academy of Agricultural Sciences

2004

2.

Dr. CL Acharya

12th International Congress Commemoration Award (ISSS)

1989

Fellow, Indian Society of Soil Science

1993

Hooker Award

1993

Himachal Kesari Award

1994

Fellow National Academy of Agricultural Sciences

1998

Hari Om Ashram Trust Award (ICAR)

1999

3.

Dr RM Bhagat

Golden Jubilee Commemoration Young Scientist Award (ISSS)

1992

4.

Dr OC Kapur

Hari Om Ashram Trust Award (ICAR)

1999

5.

Dr PD Sharma

Hooker Award

1995

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Award for research in tribal areas

1995

6.

Dr Karan Singh

Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed Award for research in tribal areas

1995

7.

Dr RC Jaggi

TSI-FAI Plant Nutrient Sulphur Biennial Award

2002

8.

Dr. Sanjay K Sharma

Crop Research Award (ARIC, Hisar)

2004

9.

Dr. SP Sharma &

Dr. SK Subehia

FAI Golden Jubilee Award for the Best Work done in the Field of “Effects of Long Term Fertilizer Use on Soil Health & Crop Productivity”

2006

10.

Dr. VK Sharma

IIFS Rashtrya Gaurav Award for Meritorious Services Outstanding Performance and Remarkable Role in Agricultural Education

2007

11.

Dr. Sanjeev Sandal

Vice-Chancellor’s Appreciation for technical guidance to 5 students for project formulation on Soil & Water.

JRPD memorial award for excellence in science by INDUS MEDICAL FOUNDATION, Shimla for the same project

2009

12.

Dr. KK Katoch

Vice-Chancellor's Appreciation Award for best management of PMU-Nodal Office (NATP)

2002

Vice Chancellor's Appreciation Award –for management of University Network Services

2003

Himachal Kesari Award-for Unpaagoned and Exemplary work done in the field of Agricultural Extension Education awarded by Hon’ble Chief Minister, Himachal Pradesh.

2007

13.

Dr. SP Dixit

First position in All India Paper Reading Contest on “Agro techniques and Fertilizer Use”

1990

Appreciation letter from the Course Director in National training on “Integrated Plant Nutrient Management for Sustainable Crop Production” organized at JNKVV, Jabalpur

1999

One of the outstanding participants in a training on “System Approach to Plant Nutrition for Sustainable Crop Production” held at Directorate of Oilseeds at Rajendranager, Hyderabad

2002

Appreciation letters from the Director, Potash and Phosphate Institute of Canada-India programme and University authority for excellent research work done as Principal Investigator of the PPIC funded projects.

2004

14.

Dr. VK Suri

Crop Research Award in Soil Science, of the Agricultural Research Information Centre, Hisar (India)

1997

20th Century Agricultural Development National Award in Soil Science, of the Gaurav Society, Hisar (India).

2000

Second Best Poster Paper Award during National Maize Seminar, CSK HPAU, Palampur (Nov. 3-4, 2000).

2000

C.V. Kapur Educational Foundation Distinguished Teacher Award, 2002 for excellence in teaching of Soil Sciences and for his dedication to students.

2002

Nominated for the title, “Honorary Professor of International University, Vienna-2003”. 

2003

Man of the Year Award-2003 conferred by the American Biographical Institute, Releigh, North Carolina (USA).

2003

Scientific Achievement Award-2003 conferred by American Biographical Institute, Releigh, North Carolina (USA).

2003

United Cultural Convention’s International Peace Prize, 2003.

2003

American Medal of Honour-2003 Award of the American Biographical Institute, Releigh, North Carolina (USA).

2003

Shiksha Rattan Puruskar- 2007 (Certificate of Excellence) for outstanding services, achievements and contributions. It was conferred by India International Friendship Society, New Delhi.

2007

Socrates International Award-2007 by Europe Business Assembly, London (Oxford) U.K in recognition of professional activities and personal contribution to intellectual development of modern society.

2007 

Dr. Lakhi Ram Memorial Award-2008 conferred by Society for Recent Development in Agriculture, SardarVallabh Bhai Patel University of Agriculture and Technology, Meerut (U.P.) for outstanding contributions in agricultural research and development.

2008

Excellent Teacher/Scientist Award-2008 by Kids Academy and Lions Club (Adarsh), Kanpur (Aug. 31, 2008).

2008

The 6th Prof. R.S. Murty Memorial Lecture-2008 instituted by the Indian Society of Soil Science in the memory of Late Prof. R.S. Murthy, an eminent soil scientist was delivered at the Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi (UP) on 23rd October, 2007 on the topic :Perspectives in Soil Health Management – a Looking Glass.

2008

Excellence Award-2010 by Indian Society of Agricultural Biochemists, conferred during International Conference on Role of Biomolecules in Food Security and Health Improvement, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi (Feb. 17-20, 2010).

2010

Shiksha Rattan Puruskar-2011 (Certificate of Excellence) for outstanding services, achievements and contributions conferred by India International Friendship Society, New Delhi.

2011

Bharat Jyoti Award-2011 for outstanding services, achievements and contributions. It was conferred by India International Friendship Society, New Delhi.

2011

Gold Medal of india-2011 Award: An international award by the American Biographical Institute, North Carolina, USA for outstanding contributions to the society.

2011

All India Economy Survey Award Council’s prestigious award : Shining Image of India Gold Medal -2011  in recognition of his outstanding contributions in the field of agricultural research and education.

2011

All India Economy Survey Award Council”s prestigious award : Shining Image of India Gold Medal -2012 in recognition of his outstanding contributions in the field of agricultural research and education.

2012

All India National Unity Council’s prestigious award: Pride of India Award-2012 in recognition of his outstanding contributions in the field of agricultural research and education.

2012

Society for Agril. Professionals Gold Medal-2012 for outstanding contributions in the field of Soil Science and for strengthening and promoting the society as a founder member.

2012

Certificate of Appreciation (Dec 17,2012) by the Punjab Agril University, Ludhiana (PB) on the occasion of its Golden Jubilee in recognition of his outstanding contributions in agril research and development.

2012

Mother Teresa Seva Rattan Award-2013 by the All India Economic Survey Award Council, Delhi for outstanding contributions to the society.

2013

Gold Star Asia International Award-2013 of the Economic Society of India, Delhi for outstanding contributions to the society.

2013

Bharat Ratan Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Gold Medal 2014 by Global Economic Progress and Research Association-TN.

2014

15.

Drs. RP Sharma, SP Sharma and Gaytari Verma

IInd Best Poster Award in National Seminar  on “Indian Agriculture: Present Situation, Challenges, Remedies and Road Map” organized by Youth for Sustainable Development & CSK HPKV, Palampur organized by CSK HPKV, Palampur during August 2012

2012

 

Distinguished Recognitions of Faculty of Soil Science

Ø  Dr. KK Katoch: Served as Vice-Chancellor, CSK HPKV, Palampur (01.08.2013 to 31.07.2016)

Also served as Director of Extension Education & Dean Postgraduate Studies, CSK HPKV, Palampur

Ø  Dr. Pradeep K Sharma: Serving as Vice-Chancellor, SKUAST-Jammu

Served as ADG (Education), ICAR, New Delhi

Served as Vice-Chancellor, CSAUAT, Kanpur

Served as Dean COA & Dean Postgraduate Studies CSK HPKV, Palampur

Ø  Dr. CL Acharya: Served as Director, IISS, Bhopal

Served as Director of Extension Education, CSK HPKV, Palampur

Ø  Dr. PD Sharma: Served as ADG (Soils), ICAR, New Delhi

Ø  Dr. VK Suri: Served as Vice-Chancellor, CSAUAT, Kanpur

Ø  Dr. SP Sharma: Served as Director of Research, CSK HPKV, Palampur

Ø  Dr. Pritam K Sharma: Served as Dean COA, CSK HPKV, Palampur

Students

S. No.

Name

Award/Honour

Year

1

BC Marwaha

FAI Award for Best Ph.D. Thesis on Fertilizer Uses

1981

2

JP Gupta

FAI Award for Best Ph.D. Thesis on Fertilizer Uses

1986

3

HarminderMinhas

ISSS Zonal award – Master’s Research Presentation

1986

4

SP Dixit

ISSS Zonal award – Doctoral Research Presentation

1990

5

TN Rao

ISSS Zonal award – Doctoral Research Presentation

1995

6

Sanjeev Sandal

ISSS Zonal award – Master’s Research Presentation

1996

7

Anil Kumar

ISSS Zonal award – Doctoral  Research Presentation

2013

 

Gold Medallists/Certificates of Honour Holders

Year

Name

Programme 

Honour / Award

M.Sc.

Ph.D

1978

Sh. K.K. Katoch, P-76-A-10-M

M.Sc.

-

University Gold Medal

1979 

Sh. S.P. Sharma, P-77-A-22-M

M.Sc.

-

University Gold  Medal

1980

Sh. Hans Raj  P-78-A-22-M

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1981

Sh. Suresh Kumar, P-78-A-26-M

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1981

Ms. Archana Kumari, P-78A-92-21-M

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1981

Ms. Kamala Devi, P-78-A-24-M

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1983

Sh. Vijay Gandotra, P-81-A-1-M

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1985

Sh Vijay Kumar Sharma P-83-26-M

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1986

Sh. Shashi Pal Dixit, P-84-A-7-M

M.Sc.

-

University Gold Medal

1988

Sh. Amal Kanti Purkayasrha, P-85-A-18-M

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1992

Sh. Jagdev Sharma, P-89-A-33-M

M.Sc.

Ph.D

Certificate of Honour

1992

Sh. Raj Paul Sharma,  P-90-A-35-M

M.Sc.

Ph.D

Certificate of Honour

1993

Sh. Munish Mangotra, P-90-A-34-M

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1992

Sh. Narender Kumar, P-90-A-42-M

M.Sc.

Ph.D

Certificate of Honour

1992

Sh. Sanjeev Sandal,  P-90-A-36-M

M.Sc.

Ph.D

Certificate of Honour

1993

Sh. Ranjeet Singh  P-90-A-20-Ph.D

-

Ph.D

Certificate of Honour

1994

Sh. Bharat Bhushan,  P-90-A-12-Ph.D

MSc.

 

Certificate of Honour

1994

Sh. Sanjay Kumar, A-92-30-27

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1994

Sh. Ravinder Singh, A-92-30-26

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1995

Sh. Lav Bhushan, A-93-30-18

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1995

Sh. T Nagendra Rao, P-89-A-25-Ph.D

-

Ph.D

Certificate of Honour

1995

Sh. Ramnik Sharma, A-93-30-19

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1995

Ms. SaritaJha, A-93-30-20

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1996

Sh. Rakesh, A-94-30-23

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1996

Ms. Seema Ohri, A-94-30-25

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1996

Ms. Rita Bhandral, A-94-30-24

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

1997

Ms Neelam Sharad, A-30-40-12

-

Ph.D

Certificate of Honour

1998

Ms. Neeti Kausal, A-96-30-24

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

2001

Ms. Kanika Baghla, A-99-30-12

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

2001

Sh. Anil Mahajan, A-99-30-10

M.Sc.

.-

Certificate of Honour

2002

Sh. SudhirVerma, A-2000--30-34

M.Sc

-

Certificate of Honour

2002

Ms. Vandana Kaushal, A-2002-30-36

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

2004

Ms. Sheetal Sharma, A-2002-30-34

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

2005

Ms. Pushpinder Bedi, A-2002-30-33

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

2006

Sh. Sanjay Khanna, A-2004-30--21

M.Sc.

-

University Gold Medal

2007

Ms. Shweta Shambhavi, A-2005-30-27

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

2007

Ms. Swapana Sepehya, A-2005-30-29

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

2010

Ms. Poonam Gogoi, A-2010-30-46

M.Sc.

-

University Gold Medal

2014

Ms. Juvaria Jelani A-2012-30-031

M.Sc.

-

University Gold Medal

2015

Ms. Gazala Nazir A-2013-30-056

M.Sc.

-

University Gold Medal

2016

Sh. Dharmendra Singh A-2012-30-055

M.Sc.

-

Certificate of Honour

 

 

‘Recent Academic and other achievements by students’

Students who have qualified ICAR- SRF (2013 onwards)

  Ø  Mr. Dharmendra Singh (A-2013-30-055)

Ø  Ms. Gazala Nazir (A-2013-30-056)

Ø  Mr. Hari Mohan Meena (A-2013-30-57)

 

Students awarded scholarship/fellowship by the outside agencies other than CSK HPKV (2013 onwards)

 

Ø  Mr. Dharamendra Singh M.Sc.      A-2013-30-055    ICAR

Ø  Ms. Ibajanai Kurbah Ph.D            A-2013-40-014    INSPIRE- DST

 

Students who qualified NET (2007 onwards)

S.No.           Name                                        Admission Number

1.           Sheweta Shambhavi                      A-2007-40-07

2.           Sushil Dhiman                               A-2007-40-08

3.           Swapana Sepehia                          A-2007-40-09

4.           Anil Kumar                                   A-2008-40-07

5.           Jintu Datta                                    A-2009-40-013

6.           Renu Kapoor                                 A-2010-30-048

7.           Juvaria Jeelani                              A-2012-30-031

8.           Navneet Jaryal                              A-2012-40-010

9.           Gazala Nazir                                 A-2013-30-056

10.        Ibajanai Kurbah                            A-2013-40-014

11.        Gourav                                        A-2014-30-059

12.        Rajneesh                                      A-2014-30-065

13.        Sunil                                            A-2014-30-069

 


 

Students selected in ARS and other organizations in Public and Private Sector (2008 onwards)

 

S.No.          Name                                        Admision No.

1.           Kapil Saini                                    A-2006-30-19

2.           Anil Kumar                                   A-2006-30-18

3.           Jintu Datta                                    A-2007-30-14

4.           Dhanika                                       A-2007-30-13

5.           Chander Sekhar                            A-2007-30-12

6.           Babita                                          A-2008-30-12

7.           Ajay Kaundal                                A-2008-30-11

8.           Kuldeep Singh                               A-2009-30-41

9.           Nitika                                           A-2009-30-43

10.        Anju Sharma                                A-2009-30-39

11.        Abhinav Sood                               A-2009-30-38

12.        Deepak Kumar                              A-2009-30-40

13.        Naveen Kumar                              A-2009-30-42

14.        Arti                                             A-2010-30-043

15.        Neha                                           A-2010-30-045

16.        Poonam Gogoi                              A-2010-30-046

17.        Rajbir Kaur                                   A-2010-30-047

18.        Sagar Singh                                  A-2010-30-049

19.        Vishal Kumar                                A-2010-30-052

20.        Ankush Sharma                             A-2011-30-38

21.        Bengia Bai                                    A-2011-30-039

22.        Bikramdeep Dhar                          A-2011-30-040

23.        Ibajanai Kurbah                            A-2011-30-041

24.        Jitender Kumar                             A-2011-30-42

25.        Munish Sharma                             A-2011-30-43

26.        Usha Thakur                                 A-2011-30-044

27.        Vijay Kumar                                 A2011-30-45

28.        Manju Khabla                                A-2012-30-032

29.        Juvaria Jeelani                              A-2012-30-031

 

[Thrust Areas] [Heads] [Contact Us] [Faculty] [Staff] [Photo Gallery] [Research] [Extension] [Teaching] [PC-ISSS] [Technologies] [Decorations]