Couses Offered
Home Mandate Thrust Areas Faculty Accredited Teachers Couses Offered Student Thesis Students On-Roll Research Projects Extension Activities Awards & Honours Supporting Staff Facilities Photo Gallery Former Heads Contact Us

Last Updated: April 21, 2017

Home
Mandate
Thrust Areas
Faculty
Accredited Teachers
Couses Offered
Student Thesis
Students On-Roll
Research Projects
Extension Activities
Awards & Honours
Supporting Staff
Facilities
Photo Gallery
Former Heads
Contact Us

Courses Offered

 

First Semester

 

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Title

Credit Hours

 

Undergraduate courses

 

1.

Ento 231

Sericulture and Apiculture

0+1

 

2.

Ento 354

Crop  & Stored Grain Pests and their Management

2+1

 

3.

Ento 474

Management of Post-Harvest Insect-pests and Diseases

1+2

 

4.

Ento 475

Non-Insect-pests and their Management

1+2

 

5.

Ento 476

Apiculture

0+2

 

6.

Ento 477

Pesticides and Plant Protection Equipments

1+2

 

7.

Pl. Path. 475

IPM and IDM

2+2

 

8.

Pl. Path. 477

Biocontrol Agents and Biopesticides

1+2

 

9.

Ento 491

Fundamentals of Entomology

2+1

 

10.

VSF 474*

Experiential Learning Course (protected cultivation of horticultural crops and seed production of vegetable and flowers)

1+3

 

Postgraduate courses

 

9.

ENT 501

Insect Morphology

1+1

 

10.

ENT 504

Classification of Insects

2+1

 

11.

ENT 508

Toxicology of Insecticides

2+1

 

12.

ENT 510

Principles of Integrated Pest Management

1+1

 

13.

ENT 511

Pests of Field Crops

1+1

 

14.

ENT 591

Masterís Seminar

1+0

 

15.

ENT 599

Masterís Research

 

 

16.

ENT 604

Advanced Insect Ecology                           

1+1

 

17.

ENT 606

Recent Trends in Biological Control                  

1+1

 

18.

ENT 611

Molecular Approaches in Entomological Research

1+1

 

19.

ENT 691

Doctoral Seminar

1+0

 

20.

ENT 699

Doctoral Research

 

 

 *offered by the Dept. of Vegetable Science and Floriculture

 

 

Second Semester

 

Sr. No.

Course No.

Course Title

Credit Hours

Undergraduate courses

1.

Ento 121

Fundamentals of Entomology

3+1

3.

Ento 242 (H.Sc.)

Crop Protection-II

0+1

4.

Ento 243

Insect Ecology and Integrated Pest Management including Beneficial Insects

2+1

5.

RAWE Programme

 

0+2

Postgraduate courses

6.

ENT 502

Insect Anatomy, Physiology and Nutrition

2+1

7.

ENT 505

Insect Ecology

1+1

8.

ENT 507

Biological Control of Crop Pests and Weeds

1+1

9.

ENT 512

Pests of Horticultural & Plantation Crops

1+1

10.

ENT 518

Techniques in Plant Protection

0+1

11.

ENT 591

Masterís Seminar

1+0

12.

ENT 599

Masterís Research

 

13.

ENT 603

Advanced Insect Physiology

2+0

14.

ENT 607

Advanced Insecticide Toxicology

2+1

15.

ENT 612

Advanced Integrated Pest Management             

2+0

16.

ENT 613

Plant Biosecurity and Biosafety

2+0

17.

ENT 691

Doctoral Seminar-I

1+0

18.

ENT 692

Doctoral Seminar-II

1+0

19.

ENT 699/ENT 700

Doctoral Research/Ph.D. Research