Students On-Roll
Home Mandate Thrust Areas Faculty Accredited Teachers Couses Offered Student Thesis Students On-Roll Research Projects Extension Activities Awards & Honours Supporting Staff Facilities Photo Gallery Former Heads Contact Us

Last Updated: June 03, 2021

Home
Mandate
Thrust Areas
Faculty
Accredited Teachers
Couses Offered
Student Thesis
Students On-Roll
Research Projects
Extension Activities
Awards & Honours
Supporting Staff
Facilities
Photo Gallery
Former Heads
Contact Us

a) Ongoing M.Sc. Programme

1

Arushi Sharma

(A-2019-30-023)

Dr. Surjeet Kumar

Bioefficacy of natural products against cabbage aphid, Brevicoryne brassicae Linnaeus in rapeseed

2

Davinder Kumar

(A-2019-30-024)

Dr. P.C. Sharma

Safety evaluation of natural products and insecticides to Apis mellifera Linnaeus on mustard

3

Himanshu Kamboj

(A-2019-30-025)

Dr. S.D. Sharma

Management of brinjal shoot and fruit borer, Leucinodes orbonalis in Kullu valley of Himachal Pradesh

4

Kavita

(A-2019-30-026)

Dr. Sanjay Sharma

Bioecology and management of Bemisia tabaci in low hill region of Himachal Pradesh

5

Manisha Chaudhary

(A-2019-30-027)

Dr. Pankaj Sood

Distribution and bioecology of tomato pinworm, Tuta absuluta in Himachal Pradesh

6

Manjeet Kumar

 (A-2019-30-028)

Dr. Anjana Thakur

Bioecology and management of fruit borer complex in okra

7

Mayur Wabhitkar

(A-2019-30-029)

Dr. R.S. Chandel

Studies on integrated management of potato tuber moth Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller) in storage

8

Mohammad Ilyas

(A-2019-30-030)

Dr. S. K. Sharma

Evaluation of management techniques for predatory wasps of honeybees

9

Shalika Kumari

(A-2019-30-031)

Dr. A. K. Sood

Biointensive management of greenhouse whitefly, Trialeurodes vaporariorum (Westwood) under protected environment

10

Shivani Thakur

(A-2019-30-032)

Dr. Ajay Srivastava

Basis of resistance against rice hispa, Dicladispa armigera (Olive) in paddy

11

Shiwani Sharma

(A-2019-30-033)

Dr. K.S. Verma

Effect of natural products on the growth and development of Agrotis segetum (Denis & Schiffermuller)

12

Shrutam Thakur

(A-2019-30-034)

Dr P. K Sharma

Population dynamics of aphids in wheat  under conventional and natural farming

 

13

Akshita

(A-2020-30-022)

Dr. R.S. Chandel

Approval of  synopsis is awaited

14

Anshul Thakur

(A-2020-30-023)

Dr. R.S. Chandel

-do-

15

Battu Jabez Raju

(A-2020-30-025)

Dr. P.C Sharma

-do-

16

Deepak

 (A-2020-30-026)

Dr. K.S. Verma

-do-

17

Gurpreet Singh

(A-2020-30-027)

Dr. S. K. Sharma

-do-

18

Nitika

(A-2020-30-028)

Dr. Pankaj Sood

-do-

19

Nishant Singh

(A-2020-30-029)

Dr. Surjeet Kumar

-do-

20

Pallvi Thakur

 (A-2020-30-030)

Dr. P.K. Sharma

-do-

21

Sushmita

(A-2020-30-032)

Dr. P.K. Sharma.

-do-

22

Vishrava

(A-2020-30-033)

Dr. Surjeet Kumar

-do-

23

Yashasvini Goswamy

(A-2020-30-034)

Dr. S. K. Sharma

-do-

24

Ronika

(A-2020-30-031)

Dr. A. K. Sood

-do-

 

b)   Ongoing Ph.D. Programme

Sr. No.

Name of student

Major Advisor

 

Title of Research Problem

1.

Leeza Rathore

(A-2015-40-011)

Dr. A. K. Sood

Faunistic studies on mealy bugs in Himachal Pradesh and their management

2.

Monika Sharma

(A-2015-40-012)

Dr. R.S. Chandel

Bioecology of important rutelinids (Scarabaeidae: Colepotera)  in Himachal Pradesh

3.

Ms. Nitika Negi

(A-2018- 40- 010)

Dr. P.C. Sharma

Bioefficacy studies of biorational approaches against Leucinodes orbonalis Guenee on brinjal in Himachal Pradesh

4.

Vasu Mehta

(A-2018- 40- 011)

Dr. R.S. Chandel

Bioecology and molecular characterization of Sericini beetles of Himachal Pradesh

5.

Himanshu Thakur

(A-2019-40-010)

Dr. K.S. Verma

Faunistic studies and molecular characterization of termites of north western Himalaya

6.

Ekta Kaushik

(A-2019-40-009)

Dr. A. K. Sood

Studies on novel approaches for the management of greenhouse whitefly, Trialeurodes vaporariorum (Westwood) on tomato under protected environment

7.

Aarushi Sharma

(A-2020- 040- 008)

Dr. P. K. Sharma

 Approval of  synopsis is awaited

8.

Devika Sharma

(A-2020-040- 009)

Dr. Surjeet Kumar

-do-

9.

Karthik R.

(A-2020- 040- 011)

Dr. R. S. Chandel

-do-