·         Home

·         About us

·         Thrust Areas

·         Students' Strength & Course Curriculum

·         Training Modules

·         Research Projects

·         Faculty & Staff Positions

·         Achievements

·         Gallery

·         Contacts

Present Faculty Position

Name

Designation

Department of Genetics & Plant Breeding, Palampur

Dr. V.K. Sood

Principal Scientist & Head

Dr. (Mrs.) Daisy Basandrai

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Vedna Kumari

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Kiran

Assistant Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. Nimit Kumar

Assistant Professor
Breeders working in other Departments
   

Dr. R.K. Kapila

Principal Scientist

Dr. Jai Dev

Principal Scientist

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Chahota

Principal Scientist

Dr. Dr. K.C. Dhiman

Principal Scientist

Dr. Gopal Katna

Sr. Scientist

Scientists from other Departments working in different AICRP schemes of this Department

Dr. Naveen Kumar

Principal Scientist (Agronomy)

Dr. D.K. Banyal

Sr. Scientist (Plant Pathology)

Dr. Amar Singh

Scientist (Plant Pathology)

Dr. Rajan Katoch

Sr. Scientist (Bio-Chemistry)

Dr. Gurdev Singh

Scientist (Agronomy)

Rice and Wheat Research Centre, Malan

Dr. D.P. Pandey

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Vijay Rana

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Neelam Bhardwaj

Scientist (Plant Breeding)

SAREC, CSKHPKV, Kangra

Dr. Uttam Chand

Scientist (Plant Breeding)

Dr. (Mrs.) Adarsh Bala

Scientist (Plant Breeding)

HAREC, CSKHPKV, Bajaura
HAREC, CSKHPKV, Dhaulakuan

Dr. Dhirendra Singh

Principal Scientist (Plant Breeding)

MAREC, CSKHPKV, Sangla
RRS, Lari
 HAREC, KUKUMSERI

Dr. Ashita Bisht

Assistant Professor (HAREC, Kukumseri)

Office Staff

1.   Mr. Ashok Kumar

2.   Mr. Basu Dev

3.   Mr. Trilok 

4.   Mr. Surinder Kumar

5.   Mr. Om Prakash

6.   Mr. Gian Chand

7. Mr. Puran Chand

8. Smt. Lata Devi

9. Mr. Desh Raj

10. Mrs . Nrimala Devi 

 Superintendent

Sr. Assistant

Beldar

Beldar

Beldar

Beldar

Beldar

Beldar

Beldar

Sweeper

Technical Staff

1. Mr. Mehar Chand

2. Mr. Surinder Singh 

3. Mr. Anirudh

4. Mr. Rajesh Kumar

5. Mr. Raj Kumar

6. Mr. Rajinder Kumar

7. Mr. Ajay Kumar

5.   Mr. Murari Lal

Farm Manager

TA-II

TA-II

Field Assistant Gr.I

Field Assistant Gr.I

Lab. Attendant

Lab. Attendant

Lab. Attendant