Students Achievements
Home Our History Our Strengths Research Projects Awards and Fellowships Conferred by Faculty Students Passed Students Achievements Photogallery Our Faculty Technical & Office Staff Courses & Training Modules Latest News Events and Updates Any other Information

Home

 

Fellowships (Agricultural Economics)
I.Students ICAR NET Qualified
Agricultural Economics
1 Harbans Lal

1995

2 Girish Mahajan

2000

3 Sonika Gupta

2004

4 Sajad Hassan Baba

2004

5 Amit Sharma

2011

6 Atul Dogra

2011

7 Anjoo Yumnam

2013

8 Jayant Ratna

2017

9 Mahima Ghabru

2017

10 Jyoti Chaudhary

2017

11 Arti

2017

12 Kanika Mehta

2019

Extension Education
1 Parveen Dhiman

2001

2 Puran Chand

2004

3 Deepti Sharma

2005

4 Dina Nath

2006

II.Students ICAR JRF Qualified in Social Science Group
2012 Usha Rani Gouri

13

Rachna Bansal

15

Samirtika Thakur

53

Ashutosh

64

Sahivi Pandit

96

2013 Aditya Singh

69

Shilpa Rana

92

2014 Mahima Ghabru

20

Arti Thakur

37

Sanjana Bhowmik

57

Anju Thakur

92

2015 Shweta Bijla

13(2)

Priya Sharma

30

Vasundra

52

Neelam

67(8)

Arti

69(9)

Deepak

70

Deepika

96

2016 Sushant Kaisth

02

Ankita Sharma

11

Devanshi Baghla

44

Diksha Sethi

61

Deepali

64

Manpreet Kaur

123

Namrata Devi

144 (6)

2017 Shalini Choudhary

78

Amit Thakur

74

Shalvi Thakur

52

Smily Thakur

487

III.Students ICAR SRF Qualified in Social Science Group
2016 Anju Thakur

41

Utpalendu Debnath

43

Viklap Sharma

55

Arushi Vyas

82

2017 Jyoti Chaudhary

61%

Arti

58%

Kanika Mehta

46.5%

Manju Chottani

34%

IV. NABARD Student Internship Scheme
2017 Arati Priyadarshini (A-2016-30-026)
  Diksha Sethi (A-2018-40-001)
2018 Bharti (A-2017-30-009)
  Nitika Kapoor (A-2017-30-014)
2019 Neha Dhadwal (A-2018-30-008)
V. Best Paper Awards
  • Former Ph.D student Ms. Divya Sharma (A-2015-40-006) got best paper presentation award in the 6th National Seminar, “Sustainable Development: Socio-economic Concerns” (WEBINAR: June 22,2020) organized by Punjabi University Patiala and the Indian Society of Economics and Development, Ludhiana (Pb).

  • Ms Kanika Mehta (A-2018-40-002) presented paper on 6th National Seminar “Sustainable Development: Socio-economic Concerns” (WEBINAR: June 22, 2020) organized by Indian Society of Economics and Development, Ludhiana and Punjabi University, Patiala and got best paper presentation award.

VI. UGC Net Qualified
2020 Kanika Mehta (A-2018-40-02)

66%

VII. Medals
1. K K Raina-HPKV, Gold Medal for Ph. D Degree (1989-92)
2. Girish Mahajan - HPKV, Gold Medal for Ph. D Degree (1995-98) 
VIII. Junior Research  Fellowships
Sr. No. Name

Year

1. Ashok Kumar               1980-82
2 . Keshav Ram Sharma 1980-82
3 . B S Chandel 1981-83
4 . Ravinder Sharma 1982-84
5 . K D Sharma 1983-85
6 . Anil Kumar Sharma 1984-86
7 . Milap Chand 1984-86
8 . Nand Lal Sharma 1985-87
9 . Vijay Paul Sharma 1985-87
10 . Veena Madhuri 1985-87
11. Rakesh Dogra 1987-89
12. Ajay Kumar Sood 1988-90
13. S Basanta Singh 1990-92
14. Kehar Singh 1992-94

IX. Bank Fellowships for Master’s Research

1. Raghubir Singh  Prashar,UCO Bank 1980-82
2. Kapila Kumari , State Bank of Patiala 1981-83

X. Senior Research Fellowships

1. B S Chandel 1984-87
2. S K Chauhan 1984-87
3. Ashok Kumar 1984-87
4. Raghubir Prashar 1985-88
5. K D Sharma 1987-90
6. Sohan Devi 1994-97

XI. Tribal Department Fellowships for Doctoral Research in Tribal Areas of  HP

1. D R Thakur 1981-84
2. R C Oberoi 1982-85
3. Ashwani Kumar Randev 1982-85
4. Jagtar Singh Guleria  1983-86