Students
Home About Us News Mandate Thrust Areas Photogallery Faculty Staff Students Lectures Courses offered Time Table Research Projects Extension Activity Seminars Alumni Project-n-Reports Annual Reports Dept. Library Books Credit Seminar List of Theses Last Updated: August 05, 2017

Home

                   

              1. Students on Rolls  during 2015-16

Agricultural Economics    

Sr. No.

Name of the Student Admission Number M.Sc./ Ph.D

Research Topic

M.Sc. Fresh Students
Anjali Palhania A-2016-30-025 M.Sc Livelihood Economics of Gujjars in Kangra District of Himachal Pradesh
2. Arti Priya Darshini A-2016-30-026 M.Sc

 

Economic Evaluation of Himachal Pradesh Crop Diversification Promotion project
3. Diksha Kumari A-2016-30-027 M.Sc

 

Economic analysis of Turmeric  in Kangra District of Himachal Pradesh
4. Diksha Sethi A-2016-30-028 M.Sc

 

Village Economy and Livelihood Structure – A Case Study of Dehlan Village of Una District
5. Heena Sharma  A-2016-30-029 M.Sc

 

Economic analysis of tomato cultivation in Bilaspur District of Himachal Pradesh
6. Madhavi Sharma A-2016-30-031 M.Sc

 

Study on crop diversification in Mandi District of H P
7. Oshin                A-2016-30-032 M.Sc

 

Economic analysis of  vegetable Farming in Kangra District
8. Pavittar Singh               A-2016-30-033 M.Sc

 

Economics of  vegetable production  in Hamirpur District of Himachal Pradesh
9. Rashmi                A-2016-30-034 M.Sc

 

Economics and resource use efficiency of major vegetable crops in Nagrota Bagwan block of Kangra District of Himachal Pradesh

            

M.Sc. Final Year

1. Arti A-2015-30-022 M.Sc.

A Study on Regulatory Mechanism and Performance of Principal Market Yard Kangra in Himachal Pradesh

2. Jyoti Chaudhary A-2015-30-023 M.Sc.

Economic Efficiency of Marketing Vegetables in Baijnath Regulated Market of District Kangra, Himachal Pradesh

3. Kanika Mehta A-2015-30-024 M.Sc.

Economic Analysis of Tomato and Capsicum under Protected and Open Environment in Kangra Block of District Kangra, Himachal Pradesh

4. Manju Chottani A-2015-30-025 M.Sc.

Economic Viability of  Fish Co-Operative Societies and Livelihood Status of Fishermen in Pong Dam Reservoir of District Kangra, Himachal Pradesh

5. Sultan Singh A-2015-30-026 M.Sc.

Post Harvest Losses in Marketing of Vegetables in Chhota Bhangal Area of District Kangra, Himachal Pradesh

 

Ph.D Programme

 

1. Jayant Ratna A-2013-40-003 Ph.D A Study on Climate Change Impacting Agrarian Economy in Western Himalayas
2. Divya Sharma A-2015-40-006 Ph.D Economics of Farming Systems in Chamba District of Himachal Pradesh
3. Avinash Kumar A-2016-40-001 Ph.D Crop diversification in Himachal Pradesh: Extent, determinants and implications on income, employment and nutritional security
4. Mahima Ghabru A-2016-40-002 Ph.D Impact of Panchayati Raj Institutions on socio-economic development of rural households in Himachal Pradesh

 

2. Fellowships (Agricultural Economics)

I. Junior Research  Fellowships

1.

Ashok Kumar              

1980-82

2 .

Keshav Ram Sharma

1980-82

3 .

B S Chandel

1981-83

4 .

Ravinder Sharma

1982-84

5 .

K D Sharma

1983-85

6 .

Anil Kumar Sharma

1984-86

7 .

Milap Chand

1984-86

8 .

Nand Lal Sharma

1985-87

9 .

Vijay Paul Sharma

1985-87

10 .

Veena Madhuri

1985-87

 11 .

Rakesh Dogra

1987-89

 12 .

Ajay Kumar Sood

1988-90

 13 .

S Basanta Singh

1990-92

 14 .

Kehar Singh

1992-94

II. Bank Fellowships for Master’s Research

1.

Raghubir Singh  Prashar,UCO Bank

1980-82

2.

Kumari Kapila, State Bank of Patiala

1981-83

III. Senior Research Fellowships

1.

B S Chandel

1984-87

2.

S K Chauhan

1984-87

3.

Ashok Kumar

1984-87

4.

Raghubir Prashar

1985-88

5.

K D Sharma

1987-90

6.

Sohan Devi

1994-97

IV. Tribal Department Fellowships for Doctoral  Research in Tribal Areas of HP

1.

D R Thakur

1981-84

2.

R C Oberoi

1982-85

3.

Ashwani Kr Randev

1982-85

4.

Jagtar Singh Guleria

1983-86

 3. Medals

    ·    K K Raina-HPKV, Gold Medal for Ph. D Degree, (1989-92)  

    ·   Girish Mahajan - HPKV, Gold Medal for Ph. D Degree, (1995-98)  

 4. Students ICAR NET Qualified

Sr. No.

Name

Year

Subject

1

Girish Mahajan

2000

Agricultural Economics

2

Sonika Gupta

2004

Agricultural Economics

3

Sajad Hassan Baba

2004

Agricultural Economics

4

Amit Sharma

2011

Agricultural Economics

5

Atul Dogra

2011

Agricultural Economics

6

Anjoo Yumnam

2013

Agricultural Economics

7

Parveen Dhiman

2001

Extension Education

8

Puran Chand

2004

Extension Education

9

Deepti Sharma

2005

Extension Education

10

Dina Nath

2006

Extension Education

5. Students ICAR JRF Qualified in

    Social Science Group

Year

Name All India Rank
2012 Usha Rani Gouri 13
Rachna Bansal 15
Samirtika Thakur 53
Ashutosh 64
Sahivi Pandit 96
2013 Aditya Singh 69
Shilpa Rana 92 (35*)
2014 Mahima Ghabru 20
Arti Thakur 37
Sanjana Bhowmik 57
Anju Thakur 92
2015

 

 

Shweta Bijla 13(2)
Priya Sharma 30
Vasundra 52
Neelam 67(8)
Arti 69(9)
Deepak 70
Deepika 96
2016 Sushant Kaisth 2
Ankita Sharma 11
Devanshi Baghla 44
Diksha Sethi 61
Deepali 64
Mandeep Kaur 123
Namrata Devi 144 (6)
Aman Kumar  
Manisha  
Sukriti Verma  

6. Students ICAR SRF Qualified in

    Social Science Group

Year

Name All India Rank
2016 Anju Thakur 41
Utpalendu Debnath 43
Viklap Sharma 55
Arushi Vyas 82

7.  Intake Capacity

Programme

Sanctioned Seat

HP Quota ICAR Self financing seats open to all Total
General SC ST      

M.Sc.

(Agricultural Economics)

5 - - 2

 

4 11

Ph.D

(Agricultural Economics)

3 1 - -

 

1 5