Former Vice Chancellors

  Name

Status

From To

1.

Dr. Het Ram Kalia

1st Regular VC

01.11.1978

30.10.1983

2.

Dr. D R Thakur

(Officiating)

01.11.1983

18.01.1984

3.

Dr. G C Negi

2nd Regular VC

19.01.1984

18.01.1989

4.

 Dr. B S Kanwar

(Officiating)

19.01.1989

06.03.1989

5.

Dr. Kirti Singh

3rd Regular VC

07.03.1989

31.12.1992

6.

Dr. B S Kanwar

(Officiating)

01.01.1993

06.02.1993

7.

Dr. R P S Tyagi

4th Regular VC

06.02.1993

09.01.1998

8.

Dr. B M Singh

(Officiating)

09.01.1998

17.03.1998

9.

Dr. P K Khosla

5th Regular VC

18.03.1998

08.01.1999

10.

Sh. Yogesh Khanna (IAS)

(Officiating)

09.01.1999

02.02.1999

11.

Sh. Dev Swaroop (IAS)

(Officiating)

03.02.1999

07.01.2000

12.

Dr. P K Khosla

5th Regular VC

08.01.2000

17.04.2001

13.

Dr. Tej Partap

6th Regular VC

18.04.2001

30.06.2004

14.

Dr. Jagmohan Singh Chauhan

7th Regular VC

02.07.2004

05.04.2005

15.

Dr. Manoranjan Kalia (Officiating)

07.04.2005

01.05.2005

16.

Dr. D S Rathore 8th Regular VC

02.05.2005

04.07.2007

17.

Dr. Tej Partap

9th Regular VC

05.07.2007

04.07.2010

18.

Dr. S K Sharma

10th Regular VC

06.07.2010

31.07.2013

19.

Dr. Krishan Kumar Katoch 11th Regular VC

01.08.2013

31.07.2016

19.

Smt. Anuradha Thakur , IAS

(Officiating)

01.08.2016

11.08.2016